Main Page
Notice Board
Interleague Notice Board
History
League Tables
Results
HistoGraphs
The London Bridge
Perkins Cup
Steve James Cup
Hospital Cup
Pairs
Individuals
Team Results

    Weston & District Skittle League    
       
  PAIRS ROUND 1  2nd OCTOBER    
       
COACH HOUSE    THE SHIP   WINSCOMBE CC
D JONES./D HAZELL (KLINKERBELLES) (MC)*            80   R SALVAGE./J MASON (WHITE HART HUMBLES) (MC)*   80   P BLACKWELL./J FRANCIS (CROWN INN) (MC)*           95
A PRIDDLE./C KING (KLINKERBELLES)                      65   I GREGORY./F HAM (WHITE HART HUMBLES)               97   S CRANDON./L DODD (CROWN INN)                          108
R DAY./S CHANNING (GINGER MINGERS)                  89   C DAVIES./M BURGESS (STRAYS)                           N/S   M WHITE./S BUTCHER (BEER MASTERS)                     75
L BRUEFORD./S THOMPSON (GINGER MINGERS)       N/S   S BRUEFORD./R GOULD (YOUNG LIONS)                      86   C HODDINOTT./C McKENNA (BEER MASTERS)              73
M BAKER./M HARRIS (ANCHORS)                            59   A CURTIS./G BOOY (ST HAPPYS)                             69   P COUSINS./C PAYNE (BITTERMEN)                            91
G POOLE./A POOLE (ANCHORS)                             78   D HOOPER./A TAYLOR (BITTERMEN)                       76   J PALMER./D HAIGH (BITTERMEN)                             89
N WATKINS./R LOUD (RASCALS)                            N/S   J BAILEY,/D OWEN (BITTERMEN)                               77   M GARDENER./G WIGG (WHITE HART HUMBLES)         N/S
B TANCOCK./C HUNT (RASCALS)                           N/S   M TAYLOR./R SELLICK (WHITE HART HARRIERS)          84   A LIGHTFOOT./L LIGHTFOOT (WHITE HART HUMBLES)  91
D BLACKHURST./M PIKE (UNIONIST A)                   85   P CHAPPELL./D EDWARDS (WHITE HART HARRIERS)     90   J NIPPER./C BUTLER (BLEADON RACERS)                     89
A DEAN./J COWGILL (UNIONIST A)                        N/S   J HAWKINS./N WILCOX (KLINKERBELLES)               N/S   T PETTITT./C PRESBURG (BLEADON RACERS)                77
S THOMAS./F THOMPSON (W. ANCHORS AWAY)       77   P STEER./W MAIN (KLINKERBELLES)                          102   C HARDING./K HANN (KLINKERBELLES)                        86
A PARSLOW./G PARSLOW (W. ANCHORS AWAY)      84   M VAUGHAN./K DYER (NOMADS)                               83   S WILSON,/D BASTIN (KLINKERBELLES)                        81
        D WHITE./T SWEETING (SURVIVORS)                           N/S
         
       
       
WESTON AFC 1   WHITE HART   BORO SPORTS CLUB
G WILLIAMS./P DEAN (UNIONIST A) (MC)*            79   T HOSKINS./M PARKER (STRAYS) (MC)*                 85   M AGER./S PARTRIDGE (WORLE CLUB) (MC)*            71
R CLARK./S COWGILL (UNIONIST A)                            92   A BRAY./M PUDDY (GINGER MINGERS)                    96   P HAWKINS./A HAWKINS (NOMADS)                           82
A BERRY./A WHITE (REGENT SPORTS)                        84   E FLINT./A CRAWFORD (GINGER MINGERS)           N/S   P BLACKMAN./M SINGFIELD (STRAYS)                      73
D BATCHELER./I GRIFFITHS (YOUNG LIONS)                87   ED PEARSON./E PEARSON (WORLE CLUB)                88   J LANE./G CROSS (RASCALS)                                     82
F RUBY./A HOWARD (BEER MASTERS)                75   M RICHARDS./N RICHARDS (REGENT SPORTS)        84   MIKE DYER./G DAVIS (BLEADON RACERS)                    81
M SOUTHWOOD./G WILKINSON (ADMIRALS)                86   R THOMAS./C PARRETT (YOUNG LIONS)                  86   D ROPER./R JONES (WESTON LEGIONAIRES)                 94
T HALL./K STRATFORD (UPHILL STEAMERS)                81   D HOSKINS./P LIPPETT (ANCHORS)                         94   J LEWIS./S HODGKINS (BEER MASTERS)                     73
L YOUNG./R HILL (STRAGGLERS)                   N/S   W GARDNER./T McKENNA (BEER MASTERS)           93   Gavin WOOD./N WHITE (ST HAPPYS)                          80
S JOHN./C LOUD (STRAGGLERS)                               105   P MIDDLE./N MIDDLE (NOMADS)                          108   J PARSLOW./M KEATE (W. ANCHORS AWAY)                85
J GIDDINGS./M BEWLEY (SOCIAL CLUB B)                    83   N MILLETT./S BALLARD (RASCALS)                        99   Nic BLAKE./C HAY (YOUNG LIONS)                              95
C VENN./S VENN (SOCIAL CLUB B)                     73   G WILCOX./D FAIRHURST (RASCALS)                       87   R MACBEATH./ M DAY (GINGER MINGERS)                    75
A WARWICK./M THOMPSON (WHITE HART HUMBLES)78   S WOOD./Gerry WOOD (ST HAPPYS)                    N/S   P MAGER./B MAGER (BITTERMEN)                            N/S
R YOUNG./D SPEARING (WORLE CLUB)                        80   D WHITE./D HATCHER (ST HAPPYS)                     76    
         
       
       
       
GENERAL NOTES.        
ALL PLAYERS MUST BE ON THE ALLEY BY 8PM OTHERWISE THEY WILL BE ELIMINATED.    
ONE SUBSTITUTION PER PAIR IS ALLOWED IN THE FIRST ROUND BUT MUST REMAIN IN ALL     
OTHER ROUNDS OF THE COMPETITION.        
THE TOP 8 SCORES FROM ALL THE ALLEYS WILL GO INTO ROUND 2, ON TUESDAY OCTOBER 30th.    
THE (MC *) NAMED ARE IN CHARGE .        
ALL STICKER UP FEES ARE PAID BY THE LEAGUE.      
IF THERE IS A TIED SCORE AFTER EVERYONE HAS PLAYED YOU MUST BE ON THE ALLEY TO PLAY    
OTHERWISE YOU WILL BE ELIMINATED. A FURTHER 3 BALLS EACH UNTIL A WINNER IS FOUND.    
DONíT FORGET THERE IS A CUP FOR THE HIGHEST PAIRS SCORE IN THE COMPETITION.    
       
       

                                                                           HIGHEST PAIRS SCORE IN ROUND 1  

                                                              PAUL MIDDLE./NEIL MIDDLE. STEVE CRANDON./LEE DODD  108

                                                           

                                                                        ROUND 2

                                                                                  TUESDAY OCTOBER 30th

                   
                   
                CONSTITIONAL CLUB       WOODSPRING     
P MIDDLE./N MIDDLE (NOMADS)  MC                               83     R SALVAGE./J MASON (WHITE HART HUMBLES)  MC 68  
M SOUTHWOOD./G WILKINSON (ADMIRALS)     N/S     S WILSON./D BASTIN (KLINKERBELLES)                        83  
C HARDING./K HANN (KLINKERBELLES)                          93     G POOLE./A POOLE (ANCHORS)                                    97  
M BAKER./M HARRIS (ANCHORS)                           53     S THOMAS./F THOMPSON (W. ANCHORS AWAY)           82  
A PARSLOW./G PARSLOW (W. ANCHORS AWAY)  69     D BATCHELER./I GRIFFITHS (YOUNG LIONS)               78  
S JOHN./C LOUD (STRAGGLERS)                                    78     R DAY./S CHANNING (GINGER MINGERS)                      81*  
A BERRY./A WHITE (REGENT SPORTS)                           77     J PALMER./D HAIGH (BITTERMEN)                                84  
P CHAPPELL./D EDWARDS (WHITE HART HARRIERS)72     R MACBEATH./M DAY (GINGER MINGERS)                  75  
J BAILEY./D OWEN (BITTERMEN)                 N/S     D HOSKINS./P LIPPETT (ANCHORS)                N/S  
S GRANDON./L DODD (CROWN INN)                               85     R THOMAS./C PARRETT (YOUNG LIONS)        N/S  
T HALL./K STRATFORD (UPHILL STEAMERS)                  78     N MILLETT./S BALLARD (RASCALS)                               87  
M DYER./G DAVIS (BLEADON RACERS)              69     J PARSLOW./M KEATE (W. ANCHORS AWAY)             81  
                 
          * WENT

THROUGH ON

PLAY OFF  
                 
                 
                  HORNETS RFC         WESTON AFC 2    
D JONES./D HAZELL (KLINKERBELLES)  MC                  83     P BLACKWELL./J FRANCIS (CROWN INN)  MC            85  
M TAYLOR./R SELLICK (WHITE HART HARRIERS)   74     P HAWKINS./A HAWKINS (NOMADS)              N/S  
R YOUNG./D SPEARING (WORLE CLUB)                76     A PRIDDLE./C KING (KLINKERBELLES)           N/S  
R JONES./D ROPER (WESTON LEGIONAIRES)        79     A BRAY./M PUDDY (GINGER MINGERS)                80  
GAVIN WOOD./N WHITE (ST HAPPYS)                        85     ED PEARSON./E PEARSON (WORLE CLUB)            76  
J LANE./G CROSS (RASCALS)                              82     Nic BLAKE./C HAY (YOUNG LIONS)                           81  
J GIDDINGS./M BEWLEY (SOCIAL CLUB B)         69     D BLACKHURST./M PIKE (UNIONIST A)          N/S  
A LIGHTFOOT./M LIGHTFOOT (WHITE HART HUMBLES)79     P STEER./W MAIN (KLINKERBELLES)                          82  
R CLARK./S COWGILL (UNIONIST A)                          83     P COUSINS./C PAYNE (BITTERMEN)                           86  
J NIPPER./C BUTLER (BLEADON RACERS)                  85     M VAUGHAN./K DYER (NOMADS)                         70  
M GARDNER./T McKENNA (BEER MASTERS)              85     I GREGORY./F HAM (WHITE HART HUMBLES)             84  
S BRUEFORD./R GOULD (YOUNG LIONS)                   84     G WILCOX./D FAIRHURST (RASCALS)                         96  
                 
                 

 

                                                         HIGHEST SCORE IN ROUND 2

                                                      GEOFF POOLE./ASHLEY POOLE 97

                                                        ROUNDS 3 &4 DECEMBER 11th

LAMB INN

 

  BORO SPORTS

D JONES./D HAZELL (KLINKERBELLES)  MC   N/S   P BLACKWELL./J FRANCIS (CROWN INN)  MC     68
NIC BLAKE./C HAY (YOUNG LIONS)   S WILSON./D BASTIN (KLINKERBELLES)              89
G WILCOX./D FAIRHURST (RASCALS)   I GREGORY./F HAM (WHITE HART HUMBLES)     89          94
P STEER./W MAIN (KLINKERBELLES)   P COUSINS./C PAYNE (BITTERMEN)                     84
A BERRY./A WHITE (REGENT SPORTS)   P MIDDLE./N MIDDLE (NOMADS)                          82
S CRANDON./L DODD (CROWN INN)   C HARDING./K HANN (KLINKERBELLES)                90              113
R DAY./S CHANNING (YOUNG LIONS)   T HALL./K STRATFORD (UPHILL STEAMERS)        78
S JOHN./C LOUD (STRAGGLERS)   G POOLE./A POOLE (ANCHORS)                          95               101
R CLARK./S COWGILL (UNIONIST A)   N MILLETT./S BALLARD (RASCALS)                     95           95
W GARDNER./T McKENNA (BEER MASTERS)   GAVIN WOOD./N WHITE (ST HAPPYS)                  85
J PALMER./D HAIGH (BITTERMEN)   S BRUEFORD./R GOULD (YOUNG LIONS)               77
J NIPPER./C BUTLER (BLEADON RACERS)   S THOMAS./F THOMPSON (W. ANCHORS AWAY)  74

                                                       HIGHEST SCORE IN ROUNDS 3&4

                                                          

GENERAL NOTES.    
ALL PLAYERS MUST BE ON THE ALLEY BY 8PM OTHERWISE THEY WILL BE ELIMINATED.
THE TOP 4 WILL PLAY IN ROUND 4 STRAIGHT AFTER ROUND 3 ANYBODY NOT THERE THEN WILL BE ELIMINATED
THE TOP 2 PAIRS FROM EACH OF THE ALLEYS WILL PLAY IN THE FINAL. 
IF A TIE BY ANY OF THE PAIRS THEY WILL PLAY FURTHER HANDS EACH UNTIL A WINNING PAIR IS FOUND
DONíT FORGET THERE IS A CUP FOR THE HIGHEST PAIRS SCORE IN THE COMPETITION.
THE STICKER UPS MONEY IS PAID BY THE LEAGUE.  
THE FINALS OF THE PAIRS AND INDIVIDUALS WILL BE PLAYED ON SATURDAY 19th JANUARY
   

 

FINALS  SATURDAY JANUARY 19th  

 CHURCHILL CLUB

 
ASHLEY POOLE./GEOFF POOLE  (ANCHORS) 75
CLINT HARDING./KEITH HANN  (KLINKERBELLES) 91
PAUL STEER./WARREN MAIN  (KLINKERBELLES) 83
RAY DAY./SIMON CHANNING  (GINGER MINGERS) 79

 

 
FINAL SCORE
PAUL STEER./WARREN MAIN  102
CLINT HARDING./KEITH HANN  103

 

HIGHEST SCORE  IN THE PAIRS COMPETITION 

             CLINT HARDING./KEITH HANN  113

 

 

 

This Website was designed and Created for The Weston-Super-Mare & District Skittle League© by Daniel Clarke-Hall. You can contact him by clicking here.