Home
Main Page
Notice Board
Interleague Notice Board
History
League Tables
Results
HistoGraphs
The London Bridge
Perkins Cup
Steve James Cup
Hospital Cup
Pairs
Individuals
Team Results

    Weston & District Skittle League      
         
  PAIRS ROUND 1  1stOCTOBER      
         
HORNETS RFC   CONSTITUTIONAL CLUB   CHURCHILL CLUB  
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
           
         
         
         
LAMB INN   WHITE HART   THE SHIP  
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
           
         
         
         
GENERAL NOTES.          
ALL PLAYERS MUST BE ON THE ALLEY BY 8PM OTHERWISE THEY WILL BE ELIMINATED.      
ONE SUBSTITUTION PER PAIR IS ALLOWED IN THE FIRST ROUND BUT MUST REMAIN IN ALL       
OTHER ROUNDS OF THE COMPETITION.          
THE TOP 8 SCORES FROM ALL THE ALLEYS WILL GO INTO ROUND 2, ON TUESDAY OCTOBER 30th.      
THE (MC *) NAMED ARE IN CHARGE .          
ALL STICKER UP FEES ARE PAID BY THE LEAGUE.        
IF THERE IS A TIED SCORE AFTER EVERYONE HAS PLAYED YOU MUST BE ON THE ALLEY TO PLAY      
OTHERWISE YOU WILL BE ELIMINATED. A FURTHER 3 BALLS EACH UNTIL A WINNER IS FOUND.      
DONíT FORGET THERE IS A CUP FOR THE HIGHEST PAIRS SCORE IN THE COMPETITION.      
         
         

                                                                                                HIGHEST PAIRS SCORE IN ROUND 1  

                                                             PAUL STEWART./JULIAN MASON         RICH YOUNG./DAVE SPEARING  101

                                                           

                                                                        ROUND 2

                                                                                  TUESDAY OCTOBER 29th

        Pairs Round 2        
        OCTOBER 29th        

 COACH HOUSE

          WOODSPRING   
P DEAN./S COWGILL (UNIONIST A)  MC                             88     C KING./A PRIDDLE (KLINKERBELLS)  MC                             75
L LIGHTFOOT./A LIGHTFOOT (NOMADS)                           72     D COLLINS./P BLACKWELL )CROWN INN)                            75
P CHAPPELL./D EDWARDS (WHITE HART HUMBLES)         N/S     M HARRIS./M BAKER (ANCHORS)                                         73
M SINGFIELD./P BLACKMAN (STRAYS)                              93     C BUTTLER./C WILLIAMS (BLEADON RACERS)                      86
A BERRY./A WHITE (REGENT SPORTS)                              79     N MILLETT./P GRIFFITHS (RASCALS)                                   86
S STIDDARD./E REDMAN (W. ANCHORS AWAY)                  82     N HANCOCK./S JENNINGS (WHITE HART HUMBLES)             76
Gavin WOOD./N WHITE (HALF A BAG)                              75     F THOMPSON./S THOMAS (W. ANCHORS AWAY)                  80
R DAY./S CHANNING (GINGER MINGERS)                           89     P HAWKINS./A HAWKINS (NOMADS)                                    90
M BEWLEY./J GIDDINGS (SOCIAL CLUB B)                         85     C PAYNE./A COLLARD (BITTERMEN)                                    83
B HORSHAM./S HORSHAM (CRUSADERS)                          N/S     A BRAY./M PUDDY (GINGER MINGERS  )                            N/S
D HAZELL./J PARKER (KLINKERBELLS)                              85     D FRY./J HAWKINS (STRAGGLERS)                                     75
C DAVIES./M BURGESS (STRAYS)           70     R MACBETH./M FLINT (GINGER MINGERS)                           67
               
 

THE SHIP

          BORO SPORTS  
D ROPER./R JONES (WESTON LEGIONAIRES)  MC              84     R SALVAGE./J MILSOM (WHITE HART HUMBLES)  MC           94
J BAILEY./D OWEN (BITTERMEN)                                     83     G POOLE./A POOLE (ANCHORS)                                          94
M BREARLEY./A BULLOCK (BEER MASTERS)                      66     J BROOKS./S FRASER (CROWN INN)                                    98
M AGER./S PARTRIDGE (WORLE CLUB)                             76     A BLAKE./N BLAKE (YOUNG LIONS)                                    90
R GOULD./M DAW (YOUNG LIONS)                  

       81**

    C LEWIS./S JOHN (STRAGGLERS)                                        90
J PARSLOW./M KEATE (W. ANCHORS AWAY)                   75     M VAUGHAN./M THORNE (NOMADS)                                    63
R SUMMERS./H GUDGE (SOCIAL CLUB B)                          96     R YOUNG./D SPEARING (WORLE CLUB)                              101
P STEER./W MAIN (KLINKERBELLS)                                  83     G CROSS./S BALLARD (RASCALS)                                         82
S THOMPSON./C SMITH (GINGER MINGERS)                     81     I GREGORY./F HAM (WHITE HART HUMBLES)                      79
C MILLETT./D FAIRHURST (RASCALS)                              72     P STEWART./J MASON (NOMADS)                                        86
A TIMS./D BUSH (CRUSADERS)                                        N/S     N WATERHOUSE./S EDWARDS (BLEADON RACERS)               73
J PALMER./D HAIGH (BITTERMEN)                                   86     G PARSLOW./A PARSLOW (W. ANCHORS AWAY)                 81
** WENT THROUGH AS THE OTHER PAIR HAD GONE            
GENERAL NOTES.            
ALL PLAYERS MUST BE REGISTERD WITH THE MC   BY 8PM OTHER WISE THEY WILL BE ELIMINATED,
THE TOP 6 PAIRS FROM EACH OF THE ALLEYS WILL PLAY IN ROUNDS 3 AND 4 TUESDAY DECEMBER 10th,
THE STICKER UP MONEY IS PAID BY THE LEAGUE.          
THE FIRST NAMED PLAYER ON ALL ALLEYS ARE MC FOR THE EVENING.    
IN THE EVENT OF A TIE ALL PLAYERS OF THOSE WHO HAVE TIED WILL PLAY FURTHER HANDS TO FIND A WINNER
DONíT FORGET THERE IS A CUP FOR THE HIGHEST PAIRS SCORE IN THE COMPETITION
SO MAKE SURE YOU PLAY ALL OF YOUR HANDS.          
               

 

                                                         HIGHEST SCORE IN ROUND 2

                                                     RICH YOUNG./D SPEARING  101

                                                       

                                                       ROUNDS 3 &4 DECEMBER 10th

                                                      

  PAIRS ROUND 3&4  
  DECEMBER 10th  
   
HORNETS RFC   WHITE HART
R SALVAGE./J MILSOM (WHITE HART HUMBLES)  MC  90 P DEAN./S COWGILL (UNIONIST A)  MC               103   90
N HANCOCK./S JENNINGS (WHITE HART HUMBLES)  80 D ROPER./R JONES (WESTON LEGIONAIRES)          88   75
J BAILEY./D OWEN (BITTERMEN)  97   103 N MILLETT./P CRIFFITHS (RASCALS)             N/S
R GOULD./M DAW (YOUNG LIONS)  77 J PALMER./D HAIGH (BITTERMEN)                        79
D HAZELL./J PARKER (KLINKERBELLES)  93   78 G POOLE./A POOLE (ANCHORS)                    N/S
J BROOKS./S FRASER (CROWN INN)  79 A BLAKE./N BLAKE (YOUNG LIONS)               N/S
R YOUNG./D SPEARING (WORLE CLUB)  103   91 C LEWIS./S JOHN (STRAGGLERS)                          78
R DAY./S CHANNING (GINGER MINGERS)  90 M SINGFIELD./P BLACKMAN (STRAYS)                   88
M BEWLEY./J GIDDINGS (SOCIAL CLUB B)  79 S STIDDARD./E REDMAN (W. ANCHORS AWAY)       75
C BUTLER./C WILLIAMS (BLEADON RACERS)  41 P STEER./W MAIN (KLINKERBELLES)                      88   93
R SUMMERS./H GUDGE (SOCIAL CLUB B)  78 F THOMPSON./S THOMAS (W. ANCHORS AWAY)    68
A COLLARD./C PAYNE (BITTERMEN)  95   85 P HAWKINS./A HAWKINS (NOMADS)                       93   99
     
     
     
GENERAL NOTES.    
ALL PLAYERS MUST BE ON THE ALLEY BY 8PM OTHERWISE THEY WILL BE ELIMINATED.
THE TOP 4 WILL PLAY IN ROUND 4 STRAIGHT AFTER ROUND 3 ANYBODY NOT THERE THEN WILL BE ELIMINATED
THE TOP 2 PAIRS FROM EACH OF THE ALLEYS WILL PLAY IN THE FINAL. 
IF A TIE BY ANY OF THE PAIRS THEY WILL PLAY FURTHER HANDS EACH UNTIL A WINNING PAIR IS FOUND
DONíT FORGET THERE IS A CUP FOR THE HIGHEST PAIRS SCORE IN THE COMPETITION.
THE STICKER UPS MONEY IS PAID BY THE LEAGUE.    
THE FINALS OF THE PAIRS AND INDIVIDUALS WILL BE PLAYED ON SATURDAY 18th JANUARY
   

                                               HIGHEST SCORE IN ROUNDS 3&4

       PHIL DEAN./SIMON COWGILL   JAMES BAILEY./DAN OWEN    RICH YOUNG./DAVE SPEARING  103        

 

FINALS  SATURDAY JANUARY 18th  
                       CONSERVATIVE CLUB  
P STEER./W MAIN (KLINKERBELLES) 95
P HAWKINS./A HAWKINS (NOMADS) 92
J BAILEY./D OWEN (BITTERMEN) 85
R YOUNG./D SPEARING (WORLE CLUB) 82

 

 
FINAL SCORE
P STEER./W MAIN 88
P HAWKINS./A HAWKINS 92

 

                                       HIGHEST SCORE  IN THE PAIRS COMPETITION 

           PHIL DEAN./SIMON COWGILL   JAMES BAILEY./DAN OWEN    RICH YOUNG./DAVE SPEARING  103